Page images
[…] To the Secretary of the Navy, July 14, 1959:

Reference is made to letter of May 27, 1959, from the Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Department of Defense Military Pay and Allowance Committee submission No. SS-N-419), requesting a decision as to the proper application of the act of October 9, 1940, 54 Stat. 1061, 31 U.S.C. 71a, to those cases where a member's record has been corrected under the provisions of 10 U.S.C. 6332 to reflect additional service credits.

Section 6332, Title 10, U.S. Code, provides:

When a member of the naval service is transferred by the Secretary of the Navy

(1) to the Fleet Reserve;

(2) to the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve;

(3) from the Fleet Reserve to the retired list of the Regular Navy or the Retired Reserve; or

(4) from the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve to the retired list of the Regular Marine Corps or the Retired Reserve;

the transfer is conclusive for all purposes. Each member so transferred is entitled, when not on active duty, to retainer pay or retired pay from the date of transfer in accordance with his grade and number of years of creditable service as determined by the Secretary. The Secretary may correct any error or omission in his determination as to a member's grade and years of creditable service. When such a correction is made, the member is entitled, when not on active duty, to retainer pay or retired pay in accordance with his grade and number of years of creditable service, as corrected, from the date of transfer.