Page images
[…] Page images
PDF
EPUB

claimed therefor, which work is of an intangible nature, i.e., scientific research, was actually rendered or the materials furnished.

Section 11 of the National Science Foundation Act of 1950, 42 U.S.C. 1870, sets forth the general authority of the Foundation, within the limits of available appropriations, to do all things necessary to carry out the provisions of the act. Subsection (i) thereof authorizes the Foundation "to prescribe, with the approval of the Comptroller General of the United States, the extent to which vouchers for funds expended under contracts for scientific research shall be subject to itemization of substantiation prior to payment, without regard to the limitations of other laws relating to the expenditure of public funds and accounting therefor." To our knowledge the Foundation has submitted no procedures for vouchering and documenting expenditures for scientific research to the General Accounting Office for approval.