Page images
[…] Mr. Hollister stated at page 1894 that "We realized that the important thing to do was to lay down in general terms the intention of Congress, that the Federal Government and also contractors having to do with the Federal Government, should use American goods where possible and where it was a reasonable and proper thing to do."

Section 633 of the act of October 29, 1949, chapter 787, 63 Stat. 1024 (which is codified as section 10d of Title 41, United States Code), was enacted to clarify the intent of Congress in passing the Buy American Act. Section 10d provides:

In order to clarify the original intent of Congress, hereafter, section 10a of this title and that part of section 10b (a) of this title preceding the words "Provided, however," shall be regarded as requiring the purchase, for public use within the United States, of articles, materials, or supplies manufactured in the United States in sufficient and reasonably available commercial quantities and of a satisfactory quality, unless the head of the