Page images
[…] S. Rept. 1625, 89th Cong. 2d Sess. (1966), 19662 C.B. 803, 808.

So what is the proper venue for tax refund suits after which the Tax Court's venue statute is modeled? Section 1346(a)(1) of title 28 places original jurisdiction in the U.S. District Courts or the U.S. Court of Federal Claims for any suit against the United States for refund of Federal taxes.9

928 U.S.C. sec. 1346(a)(1) (1994) provides:

(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, of:

(1) Any civil action against the United States for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or any penalty claimed to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected under the internal-revenue laws;

« PreviousContinue »