Page images
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

Ward 1. *William Barry,

Simon Wilkinson, *John Elliot, Samuel Aspinwall.

Ward 2. *Benjamin Clark, *Scammel Penniman,

John Warren James, *John Floyd Truman.

Ward 3. *John Richardson Adan, *John Damarisque Dyer, Asa Adams, Thomas Gould.

Ward 7. *Samuel Dorr,

Samuel Dexter Ward, *John Arno Bacon, Thomas Walley Phillips.

Ward 8. *David Watts Bradlee, *Benjamin Russell, *Eliphalet Williams, *Joshua Sears.

1

Ward 4. Wm. Rounsville Pierce Washburn, *George Hallet, *William Howe, *Joseph Eveleth.

Ward 5. *Jonathan Thaxter, William Parker, Lewis Glover Pray, *George Lane.

Ward 6. *Isaac Waters, *Samuel Thaxter, *Jonathan Loring, *Joseph Warren Lewis.

Ward 9. John Chipman Gray, *Levi Meriam, *Gamaliel Bradford, John Prescott Bigelow.

Ward 10.
*Jonathan Simonds,
George Brinley,
William Parker,
Charles Sprague.

Ward 11. *Giles Lodge.

George Morey, Jr., *Joshua Vose, Josiah Vose.

Ward 12. Adam Bent, William Wright, *William Little, Jr., *George Gay.

[blocks in formation]

*JOHN RICHARDSON ADAN, PRESIDENT.
Ward 1.

Ward 7.
Samuel Aspinwall,

*John Arno Bacon, * Ninian Clark Betton,

*John Belknap, *Horace Fox,

*Geo. W. Adams, (from May.) *Eleazer Pratt.

Thomas Wren Ward, (res. July.)
Waldo

Flint, (res. February.)

*Benj. T. Pickman, (from Aug.) Ward 2.

Ward 8. John Warren James,

*Benjamin Russell, Frederick Gould,

*Elipbalet Williams, *Henry Fowle, Jr.,

Samuel King Williams,
George Washington Johnson.

Thomas Lamb.
Ward 3.

Ward 9. *John Richardson Adan,

John Chipman Gray, *John D. Dyer, (resigned April.) John Prescott Bigelow, Thomas Gould,

*Norman Seaver, *Levi Roberts Lincoln,

*Daniel Lewis Gibbens. *James L. P. Orrok, (from May.)

Ward 10.
Ward 4.

*Jonathan Simonds, *Joseph Eveleth,

William Parker, Quincy Tufts,

Robert Treat Paine, (from May.) Andrew Cunningham, Jr.,

*John Lowell, Jr., *James Means.

George Bethune, (res. April.) Ward 5.

Ward 11. George Washington Otis,

*Otis Everett, William Parker,

*Otis Turner, Lewis Glover Pray,

*Perez Gill, *George Lane.

*Payson Perrin. Ward 6.

Ward 12. *Isaac Waters,

Alpheus Cary, Francis Johonnot Oliver,

Walter Cornell, *Ebenezer Appleton,

*Joseph Neale Howe, *David Moody.

Benjamin Stevens.

1

1 8 2 9.

MAYOR,

*HARRISON GRAY OTIS.

A L DERMEN, *Henry Jackson Oliver,

*Samuel Turell Armstrong John Foster Loring,

*Benjamin Russell, * Thomas Kendall,

*Winslow Lewis, *James Hall,

Charles Wells.

COMMON COUNCIL,
*ELIPHALET WILLIAMS, PRESIDENT.

[ocr errors][merged small]

Ward 1. *Ninian Clark Betton, * Eleazer Pratt,

John Wells,
*Christopher Gore.

Ward 2.
John Warren James,
Henry Sewall Kent,

Samuel Ellis, * Thomas Reed, (died February.) *Daniel Ballard, (from March.)

Ward 3. Thomas Gould, *Levi Roberts Lincoln,

Joseph Bradley,
* Amos Bradley Parker.

Ward 4.
Quincy Tufts,
Andrew Cunningham,
*John Rayner,
Samuel Davenport Torrey.

Ward 5.
*Jonathan Thaxter,

William Parker, *George Lane, Joseph Eveleth.

Ward 6. *Isaac Waters, Samuel Austin, Jr. Jared Lincoln, *Samuel Goodhue.

Ward 9. John Prescott Bigelow, *Jacob Amee,

Levi Brigham, *Daniel Lewis Gibbens.

Ward 10. *Jonathan Simonds, *John Lowell, Jr., *Samuel Leonard Abbott, Charles Casey Starbuck.

Ward 11. *Otis Everett, *Otis Turner, *Perez Gill, *Payson Perrin.

Ward 12. *Oliver Fisher,

Walter Cornell, Aaron Willard, Jr., *Isaac Parker Townsend.

1830.

MAYOR,

*HARRISON GRAY OTIS.

ALDERMEN, *Henry Jackson Oliver,

*Winslow Lewis, John Foster Loring,

Charles Wells, *Samuel Turell Armstrong,

*John Burbeck McCleary *Benjamin Russell,

Ward 7. *Benjamin Toppan Pickman, Thomas Wetmore, Isaac Danforth, Elias Hasket Derby.

Ward 8. *Thomas Minns,

James Brackett Richardson, * Joseph Reynolds Newell, *Leach Harris.

Ward 9. John Prescott Bigelow, *Jacob Amee,

Levi Brigham, *Ed. Goldsborough Prescott.

Ward 10. *John Parker Rice, *John Lowell, Jr., *Samuel Leonard Abbott, *Levi Bliss.

Moses Williams.

COMMON COUNCIL,

*BENJAMIN TOPPAN PICKMAN, PRESIDENT.

Ward 1. *Ninian Clark Betton, *Eleazer Pratt, *Christopher Gore, Simon Wiggin Robinson.

Ward 2. John Warren James,

Samuel Ellis,
*Daniel Ballard,
John B. Wells.

Ward 3.
Thomas Gould,
*Levi Roberts Lincoln,
Larra Crane,
Michael Lovell.

+

Ward 4.
Quincy Tufts,
John Rayner,
Samuel Davenport Torrey,
Washington Parker Gregg,

Ward 5.
*Winslow Wright,
*Joseph Eveleth,
Levi Boynton Haskell,
Charles Leighton.

Ward 6.
*Isaac Waters,
Samuel Austin, Jr.,
Jared Lincoln,
Joshua Seaver,
Benjamin Parker, (seat vacated

in February.)

Ward 11. *Otis Everett, *Perez Gill, *Jabez Ellis, Joseph Hay.

Ward 12. Henry Hatch, Aaron Willard, Jr., * Thomas Melville Vinson, *James Wright.

18 31.

MAYOR,

*HARRISON GRAY OTIS.

ALDERMEN, *Henry Jackson Oliver,

*Henry Farnam, *Samuel Turell Armstrong,

Adam Bent, *Benjamin Russell,

*John Binney, *John Burbeck McCleary,

*Richard Devens Harris.

COMMON COUNCIL, *BENJAMIN TOPPAN PICKMAN, PRESIDENT.

Ward 1. Simon Wiggin Robinson, John Brigden Tremere, Charles French, Frederick Gould.

Ward 2. John Warren James, * Daniel Ballard, *Ephraim Milton, *Daniel Dickenson.

Ward 7. *Benjamin Toppan Pickman, Thomas Wetmore, Levi Bartlett, * Abbott Lawrence.

Ward 8. *Thomas Minns,

James Brackett Richardson, * Joseph Reynolds Newell, *Leach Harris.

Ward 9. John Prescott Bigelow, *Jacob Amee, *Ed. Goldsborough Prescott, *Ed. Hutchinson Robbins.

Ward 10. * Samuel Leonard Abbott, *Levi Bliss, *Ebenezer Bailey, Josiah Pierce.

Ward 3, Larra Crane, James Clark, Asa Swallow, *Samuel Chessman.

Ward 4. *Joseph Eveleth, *John Rayner, Washington Parker Gregg, Joshua Parker Flint.

Ward 5.
*Winslow Wright,
William Parker,
Levi Boynton Haskell,
Charles Leighton.

Ward 6.
Joseph Stacy Hastings,
*Isaac Waters,
Ensign Sargeant,
Stephen Titcomb.

Ward 11. *Otis Everett, *Perez Gill, *Jabez Ellis, Joseph Hay.

Ward 12. Henry Hatch, Aaron Willard, Jr., * Thomas Melville Vinson, *John Stevens.

« PreviousContinue »