Page images
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

Ward 7.
William Tappan Eustis,
Edward Blake,
John Plummer Healy,
Theophilus Rogers Marvin.

Ward 8. Benjamin Parker Richardson, *William Augustus Weeks, *Josiah Moore Jones, Benjamin Burchstead.

Ward 9. Thomas Coffin Amory, *Moses Whitney, Jr.,

Charles Edward Cook, *John Rice Bradlee.

Ward 3. *John Snelling, *Simon Green Shipley, *Jacob Stearns, Enoch Hemmenway Wakefield.

Ward 4.
Moses Grant,
Francis Boardman Crowninshield,
William Brown Spooner,
Noah Sturtevant.

Ward 5.
Pelham Bonney,
George Wheelwright,
Henry Plympton,
Samuel Ripley Townsend.

Ward 6.
*Ezra Lincoln,
John Hubbard Wilkins,
Enoch Train,
Joseph Neal Howe, Jr.

Ward 10.
Luther Blodgett,
William Hayden,
Jonathan Ellis,
Henry Worthington Dutton.

Ward 11.
John Thoinas Dingley,
William Dall,
Asaph Parmelee,
Robert Cowdin.

Ward 12. Jeremy Drake, Willis Howes, *John Tillson, Caleb Thurston.

1843.

MAYOR,

*MARTIN BRIMMER.

ALD ERMEN, Thomas Wetmore,

Richard Urann, Abraham Thompson Lowe,

Simon Wilkinson, William Parker,

Josiah Stedman, James Longley,

Jonathan Preston.

COMMON COUNCIL,

EDWARD BLAKE, PRESIDENT.
Ward 1.

Ward 7.
Isaac Harris,

Edward Blake,
Josh. B. Fowle, (seat vac. Feb.) Theophilus Rogers Marvin,
*J. G. L. Libbey, (seat vac. Feb.) John Slade, Jr.,
Daniel Bartlett, Jr., (Feb.)

George Tyler Bigelow.
William Henry Learnard, (Feb.)
Ward 2.

Ward 8.
Aaron Adams,

Benjamin Parker Richardson, *Joseph Cullen Ayer,

*William Augustus Weeks, Abner Williams Pollard,

Josiah Moore Jones,
Henry Davis.

Benjamin Burchstead.
Ward 3.

Ward 9. *John Snelling,

Charles Edward Cook, Enoch Hemmenway Wakefield, *John Rice Bradlee, James Whiting,

Andrew Townsend Hall,
James Harvey Dudley.

Clement Willis.
Ward 4.

Ward 10.
Francis Boardman Crowninshield, Luther Blodgett,
Noah Sturtevant,

William Hayden, George Washington Crockett, Jonathan Ellis, Thomas Buckminster Curtis.

Henry Worthington Dutton. Ward 5.

Ward 11. George Wheelright,

Edward Shirley Erving, Henry Plympton,

Robert Cowdin, *Willard Nason Fisher,

Isaac Cary, James Fowle.

*Greenleaf Connor Sanborn. Ward 6.

Ward 12. John Hubbard Wilkins,

Jeremy Drake, Joseph Neale Howe, Jr.,

Eben Jackson, *Kimball Gibson,

*John Tillson, Peleg Whitman Chandler.

*Romanus Emerson.

1844.

MAYOR,

*MARTIN BRIMMER.

ALDERMEN,
Thomas Wetmore,

Simon Wiggin Robinson,
Abraham Thompson Lowe, Henry Bromfield Rogers,
Larra Crane,

James Longley,
Jonathan Preston,

Simou Wilkinson.

COMMON COUNCIL,

PELEG WHITMAN CHANDLER, PRESIDENT.

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

Ward 2.
*Joseph Cullen Ayer,
Abner Williams Pollard,
Henry Davis,
Timothy C. Kendall

Ward 3.
*John Snelling,
James Whiting;
James Harvey Dudley,
Oliver Dyer.

Ward 4.
Francis Boardman Crowninshield,
George Washington Crockett,
Thomas Buckminster Curtis,
Samuel W. Hall.

Ward 5.
George Wheelwright,
*Willard Nason Fisher,

Charles Boardman,
Loring Norcross.

Ward 6.
Peleg Whitman Chandler,
*Kimball Gibson,
John Gardner,
Otis Clapp

Ward 7. *Simon Davis Leavens,

Gideon French Thayer, *B. B. Appleton, (d. April.)

John Brooks Parker, (May.) *Joseph Bradlee.

Ward 8.
Benjamin Parker Richardson,
Samuel Topliff,
George Whittemore.
Samuel Harris.

Ward 9.
Charles Edward Cook,
Andrew Townsend Hall,
Clement Willis,
Charles H. Brown.

Ward 10.
William Hayden,
Jonathan Ellis,
Henry Worthington Dutton,
Horace Williams.

Ward 11.
Edward Shirley Erving,
Isaac Cary,
*Greenleaf Connor Sanborn,
William Pope.

Ward 12.
Jeremy Drake,
Asa Brown,
Henry W. Fletcher,
Isaac Jones.

184 5

MAYOR,

*THOMAS A. DAVIS, (died November.) JOSIAH QUINCY, JR., (from December 11.)

AL DERMEN, Benson Leavitt,

*Simon Green Shipley, William Parker, (resigned.) *Joseph Cullen Ayer, William Pope,

Lyman Reed, John Hathaway,

*James S. Savage, (from March.) Samuel Shurtleff Perkins,

COMMON COUNCIL,
PELEG WHITMAN CHANDLER, PRESIDENT.
Ward 1.

Ward 7.
Henry Northey Hooper,

*Simon Davis Leavens, Cyrus Buttrick,

Gideon French Thayer, Perkins Boynton,

John Brooks Parker, Samuel P. Oliver.

*Joseph Bradlee. Ward 2.

Ward 8. James Munroe,

Samuel Topliff, William R. Carnes,

George Whittemore, Benjamin Wood, 2d,

James Hayward, *John Turner.

Daniel Denny.
Ward 3.

Ward 9.
Asa Swallow,

Charles Edward Cook, James Whiting,

Andrew Townsend Hall, Artemas Ward,

Clement Willis,
Cyrus Cummings.

Charles H. Brown..
Ward 4.

Ward 10.
Thomas Buckminster Curtis,

William Hayden, Samuel W. Hall,

Henry Worthington Dutton, Samuel Abbott Lawrence,

Horace Williams, *Sargent S. Littlehale.

James Dennison.
Ward 5.

Ward 11.
Charles Boardman,

*Greenleaf Connor Sanborn, Loring Norcross,

John Green, Jr., *Benjamin Seaver,

George Davis,
George R. Sampson.

Calvin W. Haven.
Ward 6.

Ward 12.
Peleg Whitman Chandler,

Samuel C. Demerest, *Kimball Gibson,

*Thomas Jones, Otis Clapp,

Samuel W. Sloan, George Stillman Hillard.

Theophilus Stover.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]

GEORGE STILLMAN HILLARD, PRESIDENT.
Ward 1.

Ward 7.
William Eaton,

*Simon Davis Leavens, John P. Ober;

Gideon French Thayer, Samuel P. Oliver,

John Gardner,
Samuel C. Nottage.

Nathaniel W. Coffin.
Ward 2.

Ward 8.
Benjamin Wood, 2d,

Samuel Topliff, *John Turner,

George Whittemore, Noah Harrod,

James Hayward,
George Carlisle.

Daniel Denny
Ward 3.

Ward 9. *John Snelling,

Clement Willis, James Whiting,

William Whitney, George Cofran,

Walter Bryent,
Jeremiah Ross.

Henry W. Cushing.
Ward 4.

Ward 10.
Samuel W. Hall,

Henry Worthington Dutton, William Tappan Eustis,

Horace Williams, * Abel Phelps,

James Dodd,
Thomas B. Pope.

John L. Emmons.
Ward 5.

Ward 11.
Charles Boardman,

Edward Shirley Erving, Loring Norcross,

John Green, Jr., *Benjamin Seaver,

Stephen Tucker,
George R. Sampson.

George W. Frothingham.
Ward 6.

Ward 12.
Otis Clapp,

Solon Jenkins, George S. Hillard,

William Eaton, Thomas Haviland,

Seth Adams, Charles Henry Parker.

John W. Crafts.

« PreviousContinue »