Page images
PDF
EPUB

Thomas Wetmore,
William Parker,

John Hathaway,
Frederick Gould,

MAYOR,

JOSIAH QUINCY, JR.

ALDERMEN,

Ward 1.

John P. Ober, Samuel P. Oliver, Samuel C. Nottage, *Noah Lincoln.

Ward 2.

*John Turner,
Noah Harrod,
*George Carlisle,
*William Wildes.

COMMON COUNCIL 9

GEORGE STILLMAN HILLARD, PRESIDENT. (Resigned July 1.)

Ward 3.

James Whiting, James Boynton, Edwin C. Bailey, *George W. Felt.

1847.

*BENJAMIN SEAVER, PRESIDENT.
(Chosen July 1.)

Ward 5.

*Benjamin Seaver, Eliphalet Jones, William D. Coolidge, *George W. Abbott.

Ward 4.

William Brown Spooner,
Samuel W. Hall,

William Whitwell Greenough,
Darwin E. Jewett.

Ward 6. George S. Hillard, Thomas Haviland, Charles Henry Parker, *Richard B. Carter.

*Thomas Jones,

George E. Head,
John H. Wilkins,
Billings Briggs.

Ward 7.

Theophilus Rogers Marvin,
Gideon French Thayer,
William G. Brooks,
Samuel Eliot Guild.

Ward 8.

Samuel Topliff,
George Whittemore,
Francis Gardner,
Willard A. Harrington.

Ward 9.

Walter Bryent,
Henry W. Cushing,
William Blake,

Tisdale Drake.

Ward 10.

Henry Worthington Dutton,
George R. Sampson,
Ezra Lincoln, Jr.,
Samuel Wales, Jr.
Ward 11.

Edward Shirley Erving,
John Green, Jr.,
Stephen Tucker,
George W. Frothingham.

Ward 12.

William Eaton,
Jabez Coney,
Samuel S. Perkins,
Alvan Simonds.

[ocr errors]

1848

MAYOR,

JOSIAH QUINCY, JR.

ALDERMEN,

Henry Bromfield Rogers,
William Pope,
John Hathaway,
Frederick Gould,

George E. Head, (res. April.)

COMMON

Ward 5.

*Philip Greely, Jr., Francis Brown, William D. Coolidge, *George W. Abbott.

Ward 6.

Thomas Haviland, Charles Henry Parker, *Richard B. Carter, John Phelps Putnam.

Ward 3.

James Boynton,
George Cofran,
Edwin C. Bailey,
Thomas Critchet.

Ward 4.

Samuel W. Hall,
William Whitwell Greenough,
Darwin E. Jewett,
*Benjamin Seaver.

John H. Wilkins,
Billings Briggs,
John P. Ober,

Moses Grant, (from April.)

*BENJAMIN SEAVER, PRESIDENT.

Ward 1.

Daniel Bartlett, Jr.,
Noah Lincoln, Jr.,

John H. Bowker, (resigned,)

Abel B. Munroe,
William Palfrey.

Ward 2.

Freeborn Fairfield Raymond,
Henry Davis,

*William Wildes,
George D. B. Blanchard.

COUNCIL,

Ward 7.

Theophilus Rogers Marvin,
Gideon French Thayer,
William G. Brooks,
J. Putnam Bradlee.

Ward 8.

Samuel Topliff,
Francis Gardner,
Willard A. Harrington,
Nathaniel Brewer.

Ward 9.

Walter Bryent,
Henry W. Cushing,
William Blake,
Tisdale Drake.

Ward 10.

George R. Sampson,
Samuel Wales, Jr.,
Solomon Hopkins,
Jesse Maynard.

Ward 11.
Edward Shirley Erving,
John Green, Jr.,
Stephen Tucker,
George W. Frothingham.

Ward 12.

Samuel S. Perkins,
Alvan Simonds,
Benjamin James,
Joseph Smith.

Henry Bromfield Rogers,
William Pope,

Samuel S. Perkins,
John H. Wilkins,

MAYOR,

JOHN PRESCOTT BIGELOW.

ALDERMEN "

COMMON

Ward 1.

Abel B. Munroe,
William Palfrey,
Isaiah Faxon,
William Parkman.

Ward 2.

Freeborn Fairfield Raymond,
Henry Davis,

George D. B. Blanchard, *Emery Goss.

Ward 3.

George Cofran,
Thomas Critchet,
Julius A. Palmer,
Robert Marsh.

1849.

*BENJAMIN SEAVER, PRESIDENT.

Ward 7.

Theophilus Rogers Marvin
William G. Brooks,
J. Putnam Bradlee,
Daniel N. Haskell.

Ward 4.

William Whitwell Greenough,
*Benjamin Seaver,
John Atkins,
Nathaniel Seaver.

Ward 5.

Francis Brown,
Frederick Crosby,
Benjamin Beal,
John M. Wright.

Ward 6.
*Richard B. Carter,
John Phelps Putnam,
Charles Brown,
Edward Hennessey.

Billings Briggs,
John P. Ober,
Moses Grant,
Samuel Hall.

COUNCIL,

Ward 8.

Samuel Topliff,
Francis Gardner,
Willard A. Harrington,
Nathaniel Brewer.

Ward 9.

Tisdale Drake,
Francis Brinley,
Richard B. Callender,
Calvin W. Clark.

Ward 10.
George R. Sampson,
George Woodman,
Moses Kimball,
Reuben Lovejoy.

Ward 11.

*Manlius S. Clarke, George William McLellan, *Albert T. Minot, Francis Richards.

Ward 12.
Josiah Dunham, Jr.,
Benjamin James,
Joseph Smith,
Samuel D. Crane.

Henry B. Rogers,
Samuel S. Perkins,
Billings Briggs,
Moses Grant,

MAYOR,

JOHN PRESCOTT BIGELOW.

ALDERMEN,

COMMON

[blocks in formation]

FRANCIS BRINLEY, PRESIDENT.

Ward 1.

Abel B. Munroe,
Isaiah Faxon,
William Parkman,
John Cushing.

Ward 4. Henry Lincoln, Nathaniel Seaver, Henry J. Gardner, William C. Ford.

1850.

Ward 5.

Benjamin Beal,
John M. Wright,
Abraham G. Wyman,
Avery Plumer, Jr.

Ward 6. John P. Putnam, Charles Brown, Edward Hennessey, Ebenezer Dale.

Samuel Hall,

Solomon Piper,
Henry M. Holbrook,
James Perkins.

COUNCIL,

Ward 7.

William G. Brooks,
J. Putnam Bradlee,
Daniel N. Haskell,
Samuel A. Appleton.
Ward 8.

Willard A. Harrington,
Nathaniel Brewer,
David Chapin,
John B. Dexter, Jr.

Ward 9.

Francis Brinley,
Calvin W. Clark,
James W. Sever,
Joseph W. Merriam.

Ward 10.

George Woodman,
Moses Kimball,
Reuben Lovejoy,
Aaron H. Bean.
Ward 11.

George William McLellan, *Manlius S. Clarke, *Albert T. Minot, Francis Richards.

Ward 12.

Josiah Dunham, Jr.,
Jabez Coney,
Joseph Smith,
Samuel D. Crane.

MAYOR,

JOHN PRESCOTT BIGELOW.

ALDERMEN,

Henry Bromfield Rogers,
Billings Briggs,
Moses Grant,

Henry Manning Holbrook,

Ward 2.

Cyrus Washburn,
*James B. Allen,
William H. Calrow,
Richard Shackford.

COMMON COUNCIL,

Ward 3.

Solomon Carter,
Hiram Bosworth,
Thomas Sprague,
Andrew Abbott.

1851.

FRANCIS BRINLEY, PRESIDENT.

Ward 1.

John Cushing,
James G. Hovey,
Joel M. Holden,
Charles H. Stearns.

Ward 4. Asa Swallow, Henry J. Gardner, James Lawrence, Harvey Jewell.

Ward 5. Benjamin Beal, Avery Plumer, Jr., Abraham G. Wyman, Ezekiel Kendall.

Ward 6.

Henry Lincoln,
John P. Putnam,
Charles Brown,
Ebenezer Dale.

Abel B. Munroe, Calvin Whiting Clark, Moses Kimball, Benjamin Smith.

Ward 7.

Francis Brinley,
James W. Sever,
David Chapin,
John B. Dexter, Jr.

Ward 8.

John M. Wright,
Daniel N. Haskell,
Oliver B. Dorrance,
Francis C. Manning.

Ward 9.

Newell A. Thompson,
Edward S. Erving,
Francis Richards,
Peter C. Jones.

Ward 10.

Ezra Lincoln,
Aaron H. Bean,
Otis Kimball,
Edward Reed.

Ward 11. Bradley N. Cumings, *Albert T. Minot, Andrew J. Loud, Theodore P. Hale.

Ward 12.

Josiah Dunham, Jr.,
Joseph Smith,
Samuel D. Crane,
Zibeon Southard.

« PreviousContinue »