Page images
PDF
EPUB

184 7.

MAYOR,

JOSIAH QUINCY, JR.

Thomas Wetmore,
William Parker,
John Hathaway,
Frederick Gould,

ALDERMEN,

*Thomas Jones,
George E. Head,
John H. Wilkins,
Billings Briggs.

[ocr errors]

COMMON COUNCIL,
GEORGE STILLMAN HILLARD, PRESIDENT.

(Resigned July 1.)
*BENJAMIN SEAVER, PRESIDENT.

(Chosen July 1.)
Ward 1.

Ward 7. John P. Ober,

Theophilus Rogers Marvin, Samuel P. Oliver,

Gideon French Thayer, Samuel C. Nottage,

William G. Brooks, *Noah Lincoln.

Samuel Eliot Guild.
Ward 2.

Ward 8. *John Turner,

Samuel Topliff, Noah Harrod,

George Whittemore, *George Carlisle,

Francis Gardner, *William Wildes.

Willard A. Harrington.
Ward 3.

Ward 9.
James Whiting,

Walter Bryent, James Boynton,

Henry W. Cushing, Edwin C. Bailey,

William Blake, *George W. Felt.

Tisdale Drake.
Ward 4.

Ward 10.
William Brown Spooner,

Henry Worthington Dutton, Samuel W. Hall,

George R. Sampson,
William Whitwell Greenough, Ezra Lincoln, Jr.,
Darwin E. Jewett.

Samuel Wales, Jr.
Ward 5.

Ward 11. *Benjamin Seaver,

Edward Shirley Erving, Eliphalet Jones,

John Green, Jr., William D. Coolidge,

Stephen Tucker, *George W. Abbott.

George W. Frothingham.
Ward 6.

Ward 12.
George S. Hillard,

William Eaton, Thomas Haviland,

Jabez Coney, Charles Henry Parker,

Samuel S. Perkins, *Richard B. Carter.

Alvan Simonds.

1848

M A YOR,

JOSIAH QUINCY, JR.

ALDERMEN, Henry Bromfield Rogers,

John H. Wilkins, William Pope,

Billings Briggs, John Hathaway,

John P. Ober, Frederick Gould,

Moses Grant, (from April.) George E. Head, (res. April.)

COMMON COUNCIL,

*BENJAMIN SEAVER, PRESIDENT.
Ward 1.

Ward 7.
Daniel Bartlett, Jr.,

Theophilus Rogers Marvin, Noah Lincoln, Jr.,

Gideon French Thayer, John H. Bowker, (resigned,) William G. Brooks, Abel B. Munroe,

J. Putnam Bradlee.
William Palfrey.

Ward 8.
Ward 2.
Freeborn Fairfield Raymond,

Samuel Topliff,

Francis Gardner, Henry Davis, *William Wildes,

Willard A. Harrington,

Nathaniel Brewer.
George D. B. Blanchard.

Ward 9.
Ward 3.
James Boynton,

Walter Bryent,
George Cofran,

Henry W. Cushing, Edwin C. Bailey,

William Blake,
Thomas Critchet.

Tisdale Drake.
Ward 4.

Ward 10.
Samuel W. Hall,

George R. Sampson, William Whitwell Greenough,

Samuel Wales, Jr., Darwin E. Jewett,

Solomon Hopkins, *Benjamin Seaver.

Jesse Maynard.
Ward 5.

Ward 11. *Philip Greely, Jr.,

Edward Shirley Erving, Francis Brown,

John Green, Jr.

, William D. Coolidge,

Stephen Tucker, *George W. Abbott.

George W. Frothingham. Ward 6.

Ward 12. Thomas Haviland,

Samuel S. Perkins, Charles Henry Parker,

Alvan Simonds, *Richard B. Carter,

Benjamin James, John Phelps Putnam.

Joseph Smith.

1849.

MAYOR,

JOHN PRESCOTT BIGELOW.

ALDERMEN, Henry Bromfield Rogers,

Billings Briggs, William Pope,

John P. Ober, Samuel S. Perkins,

Moses Grant, John H. Wilkins,

Samuel Hall.

COMMON COUNCIL,

*BENJAMIN SEAVER, PRESIDENT.

Ward 7.
Ward 1.
Abel B. Munroe,

Theophilus Rogers Marvin William Palfrey,

William G. Brooks, Isaiah Faxon,

J. Putnam Bradlee,

Daniel N. Haskell.
William Parkman.

Ward 8.
Ward 2.
Freeborn Fairfield Raymond,

Samuel Topliff,
Henry Davis,

Francis Gardner, George D. B. Blanchard,

Willard A. Harrington,

Nathaniel Brewer.
Emery Goss.
Ward 3.

Ward 9.

Tisdale Drake,
George Cofran,
Thomas Critchet,

Francis Brinley,
Julius A. Palmer,

Richard B. Callender,
Robert Marsh.

Calvin W. Clark.
Ward 4.

Ward 10. William Whitwell Greenough, George R. Sampson, *Benjamin Seaver,

George Woodman, John Atkins,

Moses Kimball,
Nathaniel Seaver.

Reuben Lovejoy.
Ward 5.

Ward 11.
Francis Brown,

*Manlius S. Clarke, Frederick Crosby,

George William McLellan, Benjamin Beal,

Albert T. Minot,
John M. Wright.

Francis Richards.
Ward 6.

Ward 12. *Richard B. Carter,

Josiah Dunham, Jr., John Phelps Putnam,

Benjamin James, Charles Brown,

Joseph Smith, Edward Hennessey

Samuel D. Crane.

[blocks in formation]

Ward 1.
Abel B. Munroe,
Isaiah Faxon,
William Parkman,
John Cushing

Ward 2.
Freeborn F. Raymond,
Henry Davis,
George D. B. Blanchard,
*Emery Goss.

Ward 3.
Julius A. Palmer,
Robert Marsh,
Solomon Carter,
Charles Emerson.

Ward 4.
Henry Lincoln,
Nathaniel Seaver,
Henry J. Gardner,
William C. Ford.

Ward 5.
Benjamin Beal,
John M. Wright,
Abraham G. Wyman,
Avery Plumer, Jr.

Ward 6.
John P. Putnam,
Charles Brown,
Edward Hennessey,
Ebenezer Dale.

Ward 7. William G. Brooks, J. Putnam Bradlee, Daniel N. Haskell, Samuel A. Appleton.

Ward 8. Willard A. Harrington, Nathaniel Brewer, David Chapin, John B. Dexter, Jr.

Ward 9. Francis Brinley, Calvin W. Clark, James W. Sever, Joseph W. Merriam.

Ward 10. George Woodman, Moses Kimball, Reuben Lovejoy, Aaron H. Bean.

Ward 11. George William McLellan, *Manlius S. Clarke, *Albert T. Minot, Francis Richards.

Ward 12. Josiah Dunham, Jr., Jabez Coney, Joseph Smith, Samuel D. Crane.

18 51.

MAYOR,

JOHN PRESCOTT BIGELOW.

ALDERMEN, Henry Bromfield Rogers,

Abel B. Munroe, Billings Briggs,

Calvin Whiting Clark, Moses Grant,

Moses Kimball, Henry Manning Holbrook,

Benjamin Smith.

[blocks in formation]
« PreviousContinue »