Page images
[…] Said report shall be signed and sworn to by the keeper of the jail.

APPROVED June 25, 1917.

JOINT TENANTS.

RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS.

§ 1. Joint tenants-rights-obligations.

(HOUSE BILL No. 702. APPROVED JUNE 26, 1917.)

AN ACT to amend section 1 of an Act entitled, "An Act to revise the law in relation to joint rights and obligations," approved February 25, 1874, in force July 1, 1874.

SECTION 1. Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois, represented in the General Assembly: That section 1 of an Act entitled, "An Act to revise the law in relation to joint rights and obligations," approved February 25, 1874, in force July 1, 1874, be and the same is hereby amended to read as follows: