Page images
[…] "(2) practitioners licensed by law to prescribe or administer drugs and who manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, or process drugs solely for use in the course of their professional practice;

791.

67 Stat. 477; Ante, p. 792. 21 USC 374.

Post, p. 796.

Post, P. 796.

Ante, p. 794.

Ante, p. 791.

Ante, p. 791.

76 STAT. 795.

"(3) persons who manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, or process drugs solely for use in research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for sale;

"(4) such other classes of persons as the Secretary may by regulation exempt from the application of this section upon a finding that registration by such classes of persons in accordance with this section is not necessary for the protection of the public health.