Page images
[…] "(2) The term "Territory' means any Territory or possession of the United States, including the District of Columbia, and excluding the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the Canal Zone."

(b) The second sentence of section 702 (a) of such Act (21 U.S.C. 372(a)) is amended by inserting before the words "a Territory" the words "the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or".

INFORMATION ON PATENTS FOR DRUGS

52 Stat. 1041.

SEC. 308. Section 702 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 372) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following 52 Stat. 1056. new subsection:

"(d) The Secretary is authorized and directed, upon request from the Commissioner of Patents, to furnish full and complete information with respect to such questions relating to drugs as the Commissioner may submit concerning any patent application. The Secretary is further authorized, upon receipt of any such request, to conduct or cause to be conducted, such research as may be required."

Approved October 10, 1962.

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]