Page images
[…] ceeding as directed by the rules of this body and the Constitution of this State, and if no other criticism than is offered by the facts before the Chair, the Chair will hold that he was in no manner usurping the power but was presiding in a constitutonal way and under the rules of the Senate to finish the morning call, and will re-deliver the gavel to the Senator from Lee.

The Chair also cited the Senator that the Senator from Lee was profrom Cooke to the following clause of the constitution, under Article 3, Section 32: "No bill shall have the force of law until it has been read on three several days in each House, and free discussion allowed thereon; but in cases of imperative public necessity (which necessity shall be stated in the preamble, or in the body of the bill), four-fifths of the House in which the bill may be pending may suspend this rule, the yeas and nays being taken on the question of suspension, and entered upon the journals."

The Chair also cited the Senator from Cooke to the following rule of this body, being Rule No. 63, as follows: "No standing rule or order of the Senate shall be rescinded or changed without one day's notice being given of the motion therefor."