Page images
[…] An opinion is also requested [2] with respect to the assignment by Reconstruction Finance Corporation of certain leases of real property which provide for a term in excess of one year."

The first question is raised because of the provision in section 3736 R. S. (41 U. S. C. 14) that "no land shall be purchased on account of the United States, except under a law authorizing such purchase." The second question is said to arise by reason of the provision in section 3732 R. S. (41 U. S. C. 11) that "no contract or purchase on behalf of the United States shall be made, unless the same is authorized by law or is under an appropriation adequate to its fulfillment," with exceptions not here pertinent.

The War Assets Administration was created by Executive Order No. 9689, issued January 31, 1946. This order was clearly authorized by section 1 of the First War Powers Act, 1941 (approved December 18, 1941, c. 593, 55 Stat. 838; 50 U. S. C. Appendix 601).