Page images
[…] The State of Utah submitted the first of the applications for indemnity selection on June 7, 1961, some months after the lessee, following favorable exploratory operations and analysis, had commenced the excavation of a mining shaft.

Section 2275 of the Revised Statutes (43 U.S.C. 851) permits States to select public lands as indemnity for school lands originally reserved to them but lost by the subsequent preemption of homesteaders, inclusion within Federal reservations or other disposition. However, section 2276 (a) (3)

of the Revised Statutes (43 U.S.C. 852(a) (3) Supp. III 1961) limits selections by providing that

"Land subject to a mineral lease or permit may be selected, if none of the land subject to that lease or permit is in a producing or producible status ***." [Italics added.] The question considered in Opinion M-36645 is whether the lands sought by the State of Utah are in a "producible status" within the meaning of this statute.