Page images
[…] Shipments under this program are therefore subject to the provisions of the Cargo Preference Act.

THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE.

AUGUST 29, 1963.

MY DEAR MR. SECRETARY: This is in reply to your letter of February 12, 1963, in which you request my opinion whether long-term supply contracts for the sale on credit of agricultural surplus commodities through the private trade, pursuant to Title IV of Public Law 480, 83d Congress, as amended by Title II of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1962 (P.L. 87-703, 76 Stat. 610, 7 U.S.C. 1731–1736),1 are

subject to the provisions of the Cargo Preference Act, 68 Stat. 832, 46 U.S.C. 1241 (b). The latter statute requires in substance that "Whenever the United States shall furnish to or for the account of any foreign nation without provision for reimbursement, any equipment, materials, or commodities within or without the United States, or shall advance funds or credits or guarantee the convertibility of foreign currencies in connection with the furnishing of such equipment, materials, or commodities, ***" at least onehalf of such equipment, materials, or commodities shall be carried on privately owned United States-flag commercial vessels.