Page images
[…] Section 306 (a) requires that you inform the Secretary of the Treasury and give public notice of the existence of rinderpest or foot-and-mouth disease in any foreign country, and provides that thereafter the "importation into the United States of *** ruminants, or swine, or *** [the] meat of such animals, from such foreign country," shall be prohibited, with certain narrowly defined exceptions.* It is understood, and not here questioned, that the phrase, "importation * * * from such foreign country," includes the country in which the shipment

*The text of the section (19 U.S.C. 1306) reads as follows: "(a) Rinderpest and foot-and-mouth disease.

"If the Secretary of Agriculture determines that rinderpest or foot-andmouth disease exists in any foreign country, he shall officially notify the Secretary of the Treasury and give public notice thereof, and thereafter, and until the Secretary of Agriculture gives notice in a similar manner that such disease no longer exists in such foreign country, the importation into the

to the United States originated. Your Department has advised me that in its view the quoted phrase includes not only such countries, but also any countries through which the animal or meat has passed or at whose ports it has touched on its way to the United States, however brief the period of transit may have been and without regard to the manner in which the animal or meat was carried or handled. Your General Counsel states that with only unimportant exceptions the Department of Agriculture has consistently followed this interpretation of section 306 (a) ever since its enactment.

The Department of State and the Special Representative for Trade Negotiations urge a different interpretation. They argue that either section 306 (a) should be construed as limited to the country in which the shipment originated, in which case your authority to ban animals and meats that might have become contaminated en route would have to be found, if at all, in other laws that you administer, or alter

United States of cattle, sheep, or other ruminants, or swine, or of fresh, chilled, or frozen meat of such animals, from such foreign country, is prohibited: Provided, That wild ruminants or swine may be imported from any such country upon such conditions, including post entry conditions, to be prescribed in import permits or in regulations, as the Secretary may impose for the purpose of preventing the dissemination of said diseases into or within the United States: And provided further, That the subsequent distribution, maintenance, and exhibition of such animals in the United States shall be limited to zoological parks approved by said Secretary as meeting such standards as he may by regulation prescribe for the