Page images
[…] The General Counsel of the Veterans' Administration concluded, nevertheless, that if the claimant widow satisfies the adjudicating authorities that she was without knowledge of the legal impediment to a valid common law marriage she may be recognized as a widow for the purpose of obtaining gratuitous benefits under the laws administered by the Veterans' Administration. I agree.

Section 103 (a), relating to claims filed by widows of veterans, provides:

"Whenever, in the consideration of any claim filed by a woman as the widow of a veteran for gratuitous death benefits under laws administered by the Veterans' Administration, it is established by evidence satisfactory to the Administrator that she, without knowledge of any legal impediment, entered into a marriage with such veteran which, but for a legal impediment, would have been valid, and thereafter cohabited with him for five or more years immediately before his death, the purported marriage shall be deemed to be a valid marriage, but only if no claim has been filed by a legal widow of such veteran who is found to be entitled to such benefits. No duplicate payments shall be made by virtue of this subsection." [Italics supplied.]

The claimant lived with her "husband" in Kansas, Minnesota, and Wisconsin. In these three States, marriage between first cousins is prohibited. Gen. Stats. of Kans., 1949, sec. 23-102; Minn. Stats. Ann., 1946, secs. 517.03, 518.01; Wis.