Page images
[…] If Congress had intended to limit the application of this section to impediments arising from prior undissolved marriages, it could easily have done so through the use of appropriate language.

Nor is there language elsewhere in section 103 which supports a narrow reading of the term "legal impediment." The provision of section 103 (a) preferring the claim of a legal widow avoids the possibility of double payment, but does not limit the whole section to cases where two "widows" might be claimants. Nor is a literal reading of section 103(a) inconsistent with the provisions of section 103 (c). The latter provides that a marriage shall "be proven as valid for the purposes of all laws administered by the Veterans'

Administration according to the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of the marriage or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued." The two deal with different problems. Subsection (c) fixes the law which is to govern in determining the validity of marriages; subsection (a) deals with invalid marriages.