Page images
[…] The relevant statutes do not in terms authorize the Administration to agree to make supplementary payments to investors in amounts sufficient to make the notes marketable at par value, as the Administration proposes to do in this case. However, I believe that such authority is inferable from the Administration's broad authority to sell notes held in the respective insurance funds to investors. Under the Consolidated Farmers Home Administration Act of 1961 (7 U.S.C. 1929 (d)) —

"Notes may be held in the fund and collected in accordance with their terms or may be sold by the [Administration] with or without agreements for insurance thereof at the balance due thereon, or on such other basis as the [Administration] may determine from time to time.” (Italics added.)

This same act, 7 U.S.C. 1929 (f), also authorizes the Administration to utilize the insurance fund to make loans "and *** sell and insure such loans."