Page images
[…] Moreover, there may be delays in the reinvestment of repaid Importer Notes with concomitant losses of income. To guard againt this contingency, the Bank agrees to "fully and unconditionally guarantee the due and punctual payment of all interest on any debt obligation to PEFCO ***." Your three questions are directed at several aspects of this guaranty by the Bank.

II

Your first question is directed to the Bank's power to guarantee payment of the interest on the Guaranteed Securities. Section 2(a) of the Export-Import Bank Act, as amended (hereafter referred to as "the Act"), 12 U.S.C. 635 (a), provides in pertinent part:

“*** The objects and purposes of the bank shall be to aid in financing and to facilitate exports and imports * * * between the United States *** and any foreign country or the agencies or nationals thereof. In connection with and in furtherance of its objects and purposes, the bank is authorized and empowered to do a general banking business ***; to guarantee notes, drafts, checks, bills of exchange, acceptances, including bankers' acceptances, cable transfers, and other evidences of indebtedness; to purchase, sell, and guarantee securities ***"

PEFCO's Guaranteed Securities are designed to obtain, for the financing of U.S. exports, funds of a kind heretofore restricted to long-term investment.