Page images
[…] Second: The property acquired by the United States by means other than by the Joint Resolution of July 7, 1898.

1 Pursuant to this Joint Resolution, the United States accepted the cession by the Government of Hawaii of "the absolute fee and ownership of all public, Government or Crown lands, public buildings, or edifices, ports, harbors, military equipment, and all other public property of every kind and description belonging to the Government of the Hawaiian Islands, together with every right and appurtenance thereunto appertaining."

3 Section 5(g) provides:

"As used in this Act, the term 'lands and other properties' includes public lands and other public property, and the term 'public lands and other public property' means, and is limited to, the lands and properties that were ceded to the United States by the Republic of Hawaii under the joint resolution of annexation approved July 7, 1898 (30 Stat. 750), or that have been acquired in exchange for lands or properties so ceded."

Most of that property was obtained after annexation by way of purchase or condemnation. This property is referred to herein as "afteracquired property" of the United States.