Page images
[…] This portion of the Joint Resolution was implemented by section 91 of the Organic Act of Hawaii of April 30, 1900 (31 Stat. 159, 48 U.S.C. 511), pursuant to which “*** the public property ceded and transferred to the United States by the Republic of Hawaii under the joint resolution of annexation, approved July seventh, eighteen hundred and ninety-eight, shall be and remain in the possession, use, and control of the government of the Territory of Hawaii, and shall be maintained, managed, and cared for by it, at its own expense, until otherwise provided for by Congress, or taken for the uses and purposes of the United States by direction of the President or of the governor of Hawaii ***" [Italics supplied.] Pursuant to a uniform legislative,*