Page images
[…] It is my further opinion that the words "sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of such property or any interest therein" are also sufficiently comprehensive so as to authorize the conveyance or granting of any kind of security interest in the property acquired, including the mortgaging or pledging of such property.

The power to mortgage, pledge, or otherwise utilize the real or other property of the Postal Service as security is confirmed by other provisions of Title 39 and their legislative history. Section 2005 (a) thereof provides that, "The Postal Service is authorized to borrow money and to issue and sell such obligations as it determines necessary ***." The word "obligations" as used therein includes "mortgages" and "any other evidence of indebtedness." Id. 2001 (2). In addition,