Page images
[…] Section 2002 (c) provides for the transfer of certain properties from the various agencies of the Government to the new Postal Service, with the approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget. There is no mention of the manner in which the transfer of real property is to be made, but I am informed that it is customary to effect such transfers through the use of interagency agreements. Nowhere in the statute is there any evidence that Congress intended to require conveyance by deed.

Section 401 (5) confers upon the Postal Service the power "to acquire property in any lawful manner" and "to hold, maintain, sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of such property or any interest therein." It is my opinion that the words "acquire property in any lawful manner" are sufficiently comprehensive so as to authorize transfers effected by interagency agreements as well as formal conveyance of title.1