Page images
[…] (3) Whether the adulteration and misbranding provisions of the Act apply to the establishments described in questions (1) and (2).1

For the reasons hereafter set forth, it is my opinion that the first and second questions must be answered in the negative, and that the answer to the third question must be affirmative.

The relevant provisions of the Federal Meat Inspection Act provide for the inspection of meat and meat products at a variety of stages in the preparation process. These are, in summary, as follows:

Section 3 (21 U.S.C. 603) provides for ante mortem inspection. It requires the Secretary to cause an "inspection of all cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules and other equines before they shall be allowed to enter into any slaughtering, packing, meat-canning, rendering or similar establishment, in which they are to be slaughtered and the meat and meat food products thereof are to be used in commerce ***”

Section 4 (21 U.S.C. 604) provides for post mortem inspection.