Page images
[…] Section 6 (21 U.S.C. 606) requires the Secretary to cause to be made "an examination and inspection of all meat food products prepared for commerce in any slaughtering, meatcanning, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establish

[merged small][ocr errors]

Section 8 (21 U.S.C. 608) requires the Secretary to cause "such inspection of all slaughtering, meat-canning, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establishments in which [the animals listed above] are slaughtered and the meat and meat food products thereof are prepared for commerce as may be

1 The same questions have been posed as to retail establishments located in Territories organized with a legislative body, and in Territories not so organized. The discussion herein is simplified by referring only to establishments in the District of Columbia and the States. Coverage of the Act as to establishments located in the Territories will be readily inferable from my conclusions as to those located in the District and the States, and therefore warrant no separate discussion.

necessary to inform himself concerning the sanitary conditions of the same, and to prescribe the rules and regulations of sanitation under which such establishments shall be maintained ***"

The term "prepared” is defined in section (1) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 601(1)) to mean "slaughtered, canned, salted, rendered, boned, cut up, or otherwise manufactured or processed."