Page images
[…] Section 4 (21 U.S.C. 604) provides for post mortem inspection. It requires the Secretary to cause an inspection "of the carcasses and parts thereof of all [the animals listed above] to be prepared at any slaughtering, meat-canning, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establishment in any State, Territory or the District of Columbia as articles of commerce which are capable of use as human food * * *”

Section 6 (21 U.S.C. 606) requires the Secretary to cause to be made "an examination and inspection of all meat food products prepared for commerce in any slaughtering, meatcanning, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establish

[merged small][ocr errors]