Page images
[…] These are, in summary, as follows:

Section 3 (21 U.S.C. 603) provides for ante mortem inspection. It requires the Secretary to cause an "inspection of all cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules and other equines before they shall be allowed to enter into any slaughtering, packing, meat-canning, rendering or similar establishment, in which they are to be slaughtered and the meat and meat food products thereof are to be used in commerce ***”

Section 4 (21 U.S.C. 604) provides for post mortem inspection. It requires the Secretary to cause an inspection "of the carcasses and parts thereof of all [the animals listed above] to be prepared at any slaughtering, meat-canning, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establishment in any State, Territory or the District of Columbia as articles of commerce which are capable of use as human food * * *”

Section 6 (21 U.S.C. 606) requires the Secretary to cause to be made "an examination and inspection of all meat food products prepared for commerce in any slaughtering, meatcanning, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establish

[merged small][ocr errors]