Page images
[…] Second, it is conceivable that, although a specific parcel of property is being used by an agency consistently with the purposes recited in the order pursuant to which it was set aside, it may, as a practical matter, "no longer be needed" within the meaning of section 5(e). Third, even if it should be assumed arguendo that the United States holds a defeasible title to all of that property, as claimed by the State of Hawaii, section 5(e) still would serve the important purpose of providing an administrative machinery in which it can be determined whether United States. Section 91 of the Organic Act of Hawaii provided that such property "may be restored to its previous status by direction of the President” and in some instances this even required an act of Congress (cf. act of July 27, 1954, 68 Stat. 567, and H. Rept. 980, 83rd Cong., 1st sess., pp. 2-4; S. Rept. 927, 83rd Cong., 2d sess., pp. 2–5).