Page images
[…] There is nothing in that subsection which prohibits retired members from counting active service performed after retirement in the multiplier factor to increase retired pay.

Section 516 of the Career Compensation Act, 37 U.S.C. 316, now codified in 10 U.S.C. 1402 (a), provided that retired members should be entitled to receive increases (in the multiplier factor) in retired pay "for all active duty performed after retirement." Section 1402 (a) also authorizes recomputation of the retired pay of a retired member based upon subsequent active service on the basis of "212% of the sum of—(1) the years of service that may be credited to him in computing retired or retainer pay; and (2) his years of active service after retirement or becoming entitled to retainer pay."

Section 101 (22), Title 10, U.S. Code, provides in pertinent part:

(22) "Active duty" means full time duty in the active military service of the United States. It includes duty on the active list, full-time training duty, annual training duty ***